Menu

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out what personal data we process in connection with our activities and operations, including our freestylestmoritz2025.ch website. In particular, we provide information on what we process personal data for, how we process it and where we process it. We also provide information about the rights of individuals whose data we process.

Further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as general terms and conditions (GTC), terms of use or conditions of participation may apply to individual or additional activities and operations.

We are subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law such as, in particular, that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The European Commission recognises, that Swiss data protection law ensures adequate data protection.

1. Contact addresses

Responsibility for the processing of personal data:

FIS Freestyle & Snowboard World Championships Engadin St. Moritz 2025
Via dal Farrer 2
7513 Silvaplana

hello[at]freestylestmoritz2025.ch

We point out if there are other persons responsible for the processing of personal data in individual cases.

2. Terms and legal basis

2.1 Terms

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed.

Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, acquisition, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

The European Economic Area (EEA) comprises the member states of the European Union (EU) as well as the Principality of Liechtenstein, Iceland and Norway. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) refers to the processing of personal data as the processing of personal data.

2.2 Legal basis

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP).

We process personal data - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in being able to carry out our activities and operations permanently, in a user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and to communicate about them, the guarantee of information security, protection against misuse, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable law of Member States in the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. e DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task which is in the public interest.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. d DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

3. Type, scope and purpose

We process those personal data that are necessary to carry out our activities and operations in a sustainable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. In particular, such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, browser and device data, content data, meta or marginal data and usage data, location data, sales data and contract and payment data.

We process personal data for the period of time necessary for the relevant purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required is anonymised or deleted.

We may have personal data processed by third parties. We may process personal data jointly with third parties or transmit it to third parties. Such third parties are, in particular, specialised providers whose services we use. We also guarantee data protection for such third parties.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and self-submits to us when contacting us - for example, by letter, email, instant messaging, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If we receive data about other persons, the transmitting persons are obliged to ensure data protection with respect to such persons and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect in the course of our activities and operations, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons..

4. Personal data abroad

We process personal data in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may also export or transfer personal data to other countries, in particular in order to process it or have it processed there.

We may export personal data to all states and territories on earth as well as elsewhere in the universe, provided that the law there guarantees adequate data protection according to the assessment of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) or according to the decision of the Swiss Federal Council and - if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - according to the decision of the European Commission.

We may transfer personal data to countries whose law does not ensure adequate data protection, provided that data protection is ensured for other reasons, in particular on the basis of standard data protection clauses or with other appropriate safeguards. By way of exception, we may export personal data to countries without adequate or appropriate data protection if the special data protection law requirements are met, for example the express consent of the data subjects or a direct connection with the conclusion or performance of a contract. We will be happy to provide data subjects with information about any guarantees or a copy of any guarantees on request.

5. Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correction, deletion or blocking of the personal data processed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - request confirmation free of charge as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and insofar as the GDPR applies - revoke consent they have given at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

6. Data security

We take suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data security appropriate to the risk involved. Unfortunately, however, we cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Our website is accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers indicate transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

Our digital communication - like all digital communication in principle - is subject to mass surveillance without any reason or suspicion, as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the rest of Europe, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police agencies and other security authorities.

7. Use of the website

7.1 Cookies

We may use cookies. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data that are stored in the browser. Such stored data need not be limited to traditional cookies in text form.

Cookies can be stored in the browser temporarily as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies have a specific storage period. Cookies make it possible in particular to recognise a browser the next time it visits our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. However, permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

Cookies can be completely or partially deactivated and deleted at any time in the browser settings. Without cookies, our website may no longer be fully available. We actively request your express consent to the use of cookies - at least if and to the extent necessary.

In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via AdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada), the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

7.2 Server log files

We may record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual sub-page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referer or referrer).

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in server log files. This information is necessary in order to provide our website in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

7.3 Tracking pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also referred to as web beacons. Tracking pixels - including those from third parties whose services we use - are small, usually invisible images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. Tracking pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.

8. Notifications and messages

We send notifications and communications via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging or SMS.

8.1 Performance and reach measurement

Notifications and communications may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual communication has been opened and which web links have been clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels may also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage for performance and reach measurement in order to be able to send notifications and communications effectively and in a user-friendly manner based on the needs and reading habits of the recipients, as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

8.2 Consent and objection

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless such use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent we use the "double opt-in" procedure where possible, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link which you must click to confirm so that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can take place. We may log such consents, including Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time, for evidence and security reasons.

In principle, you can object to receiving notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. With such an objection, you can simultaneously object to the statistical recording of use for performance and reach measurement. This is without prejudice to necessary notifications and communications in connection with our activities and operations.

8.3 Service providers for notifications and communications

We send notifications and communications with the help of specialised service providers.

In particular, we use:

9. Social Media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested persons and to inform them about our activities and operations. In connection with such platforms, personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA).

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC) and Terms of Use as well as data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such platforms also apply in each case. These provisions inform in particular about the rights of data subjects directly vis-à-vis the respective platform, which includes, for example, the right to information.

10. Third party services

We use third party services in order to carry out our activities and operations in a sustainable, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services allow us, among other things, to embed functions and content on our website. In the case of such embedding, the services used record the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the users at least temporarily for technically compelling reasons.

For necessary security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may process data in connection with our activities and operations in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form. This is, for example, performance or usage data in order to be able to offer the respective service.

We use in particular:

10.1 Digital infrastructure

We use third party services to provide necessary digital infrastructure in connection with our activities and operations. This includes, for example, hosting and storage services from specialised providers.

In particular, we use:

10.2 Audio and video conferences

We use specialised audio and video conferencing services to communicate online. For example, we can use them to hold virtual meetings or conduct online classes and webinars. For participation in audio and video conferences, the legal texts of the individual services such as data protection declarations and terms of use apply in addition.

Depending on the life situation, we recommend muting the microphone by default when participating in audio or video conferences as well as blurring the background or having a virtual background superimposed.

We use in particular:

10.3 Social media features and social media content

We use third-party services and plugins to embed features and content from social media platforms and to enable sharing of content on social media platforms and in other ways.
In particular, we use:

10.4 Audiovisual media

We use third-party services to enable the direct playback of audiovisual media such as music or videos on our website.

In particular, we use:

11. Extensions for the website

We use extensions for our website in order to be able to use additional functions.

In particular, we use:

  • Google reCAPTCHA: spam protection (distinguishing between wanted comments that come from humans and unwanted comments from bots as well as spam); provider: Google; Google reCAPTCHA-specific information: "What is reCAPTCHA?"

12. Performance and reach measurement

We use services and programmes to determine how our online offer is used. In this context, we may, for example, measure the success and reach of our activities and operations as well as the effect of third-party links to our website. However, we can also, for example, test and compare how different versions of our online offer or parts of our online offer are used ("A/B test" method). Based on the results of the performance and reach measurement, we can in particular correct errors, strengthen popular content or make improvements to our online offer.

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of individual users must be stored. IP addresses are always shortened ("IP masking") in order to follow the principle of data economy through the corresponding pseudonymisation and thus to improve user data protection.

When using services and programmes for performance and reach measurement, cookies may be used and user profiles may be created. User profiles include, for example, the pages visited or content viewed on our website, information on the size of the screen or browser window and the - at least approximate - location. As a matter of principle, user profiles are only created pseudonymously. We do not use user profiles to identify individual users. Individual services of third parties with which users are registered can, if necessary, assign the use of our online offer to the user account or user profile with the respective service.

In particular, we use:

  • Google Analytics: performance and reach measurement; provider: Google; Google Analytics-specific information: Measurement also across different browsers and devices (cross-device tracking) as well as with pseudonymised Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, which are only transmitted in full to Google in the USA in exceptional cases, "Data protection", "Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics".
  • Google Tag Manager: Integration and management of other services for performance and reach measurement as well as other services from Google and third parties; provider: Google; Google Tag Manager-specific information: "Data collected with Google Tag Manager"; further information on data protection can be found with the individual integrated and managed services.

13. Final provisions

We have created this data protection declaration with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner.

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will inform about such adjustments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

 

Please note: This data protection statement was automatically translated with deepl.com. In case of doubt, the data protection statement in German applies.